This article was originally published on Agency Checklists in December of 2011.
[…] This fixed commission equaled approximately a 12.8% of the premium fixed and established by the Commissioner of Insurance for 2007.
Starting April 1, 2012, this mandatory commission law disappears and along with it an important aide supporting many agencies’ current commission payments. Managed competition for Massachusetts auto insurance premiums began April 1, 2008, but the old fixed-and-established system of rate making by the Commissioner of Insurance did not entirely disappear. Under the requirements of Section 162E, insurance companies had to pay out the full fixed-and-established commission rate but could “…vary the amount of commission paid to any agent by not more than plus or minus ten per cent.” Since 2008, this has effectively placed a legal minimum and maximum on commission payments made to agents.