• Contact Us
[…] None of the three grants of coverage for advertising injury apply to infringement of right to publicity

The court considered each of the definitions in the order that they appeared in the policies.

The first, “e” provided coverage for statements or publications that “violates a person’s right of privacy.”

The court noted that Massachusetts, whose law applied to the policies, distinguishes the right of privacy and the right to publicity by statute.[pullquote]a ‘Right of Privacy’ and a ‘Right of Publicity’ are different legal rights[/pullquote]

General Laws c. 214, § 3A provides a civil action for using, among other things, a person’s name “for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without his written consent.” However, this statute must be construed to protect rights distinct from those protected by G.L. c. 214, § 1B, that provides a right of action for “unreasonably, substantial or serious interference with [a person’s] privacy.”