An insurer or agency cannot employ anyone with a felony for dishonesty or breach of trust
[…] However, the statue is not limited to just insurers. The act applies to “all acts necessary or incidental to such writing or reinsuring and includes activities of persons who act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or who are other persons authorized to act on behalf of such persons; . . .”
The term “other persons authorized to act on behalf of such persons” involves persons other than just licensed producers for agencies. This is so because the phrase “business of insurance” is defined in the statute, § 1033(f)(1), to mean:
(A) the writing of insurance, or
(B) the reinsuring of risks, by an insurer.
“including all acts necessary or incidental to such writing or reinsuring and the activities of persons who act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or who are persons authorized to act on behalf of such persons.”
How far does “all acts necessary or incidental to writing insurance” reach?