• Contact Us
[…] Ms. Shepperson sued Metropolitan in the Essex County Superior Court, but Metropolitan removed the suit to the United States District Court in Boston.

In Federal court, both Ms. Shepperson and Metropolitan moved for summary judgment. Metropolitan claimed its policy exclusion on intentional acts by insureds prohibited any recovery if the loss arose from an insured committing arson. Ms. Shepperson claimed that the exclusion could not bar recovery of an innocent insured, such as herself, under the standard form fire policy form required by Mass. Gen. Laws c. 175, § 99.

This statutory section states:

No company shall issue policies or contracts which, . . . insure against loss or damage by fire…to property or interests in the commonwealth, other than those of the standard forms herein set forth [inapplicable exceptions omitted].” G.L. c. 175, § 99.

The judge stated the question presented was whether Mass. Gen.