Claimed expertise
[…] Mr. McMenimen had attempted twice during the pendency of the case to seek extraordinary relief from the Supreme Judicial Court. The second time the Supreme Judicial Court denied his petition it took the very unusual step of ordering that any appeal from a Superior Court judgment would bypass the Appeals Court and go directly to the high court.
1. Court rules on special statute regarding life insurance and annuity rescission
G.L.c. 175, §181 is a unique statute that gives insureds “… under any policy of life … or … annuity… contract who was induced to procure it by any action in violation of this section by an officer or agent of the company issuing or executing it may recover from such company all premiums paid on such policy or contract …, in an action brought within two years after the date of issue thereof.