DOI Gets Power To Fine for Continuing Education
[…] New three hour ethics education requirement
The new statute adds an additional requirement for continuing education. As of September 17, 2014, the date the law becomes effective, insurance producers will be required to complete three hours of ethics instruction as part of the continuing education requirements.
The laws adds the ethics requirement as an additional subsection of G.L. c. 175, § 177E, that states:
(3) Any person holding 1 or more such licenses [subject to a continuing education requirement] shall, as part of such requirements, satisfactorily complete a program of instruction or attend a seminar on ethics equivalent to 3 classroom hours of instruction.
The law does not make the ethics training an additional requirement. Licensees who must complete continuing education requirements to maintain their licenses will still have requirements for 60 hours of continuing education during their initial licensing period and 45 hours of continuing education instruction for subsequent licensing periods.
Law gives the Division of Insurance power to fine for continuing education violations
Presently, when a person fails to provide the Commissioner with sufficient documentation to prove compliance with the continuing education law, the Commissioner only has the authority to suspend, after hearing, the license of a person “until such time as such person shall have demonstrated” that they have complied with the law.
The new law grants the Commissioner the additional power to impose civil fines of up to $100 for each hour of continuing education a licensee has failed to complete. The new law amends Subsection H of G.L. c. 175, § 177E, by adding a sentence that states:
In addition to, or in lieu of, a license suspension, a person, after a hearing, which may be waived by that person, may be subject to a civil fine of not less than $20 nor more than $100 for each hour of instruction by which that person fails to meet the requirements imposed by this section.