The appeals court decision case is instructive for anyone involved in claims or advising insureds on how frustrating the process can be for all involved.
[…] If the insurer fails to comply with the policy within thirty days of receiving the statement of loss, it is liable for “the payment of interest to the [insured] at a rate of one percent over the prime interest rate on the agreed figure.”
The Massachusetts amendment tracking the provision of M.G.L. c. 175, § 99 required a “Reference” to three referees as to any dispute as to the amount of loss. Under the policy and the statute, the referees’ award “[is] conclusive and final upon the parties as to the amount of loss or damage.”
Ice dam claim keeps expanding
In February 2015, the Sherborn property, like many other properties in Massachusetts, began to have serious ice damming issues. The ice dams occurring throughout February and into early March caused water leakage into the residence.