This variance in standards is not unique to Massachusetts.
[…] - (i) whether the parties believe they are creating the relation of master and servant;
- (j) whether the principal is in business;
- (k) the tax treatment applied to payment; and
- (l) the presence of the right to terminate the relationship without liability, as opposed to the worker’s right to complete the project for which he was hired.
On appeal to the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court, the claimant argued that the DIA administrative judge should have applied a different standard, namely the so-called Independent Contractor Law at G. L. c. 149, §148B. That statute, which is in a form often referred to as an “ABC” test, provides that “For the purpose of [G.L. c. 149] and [G.L. c. 151], an individual performing any service, except as authorized under this chapter, shall be considered to be an employee under those chapters unless:
- the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and
- the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer; and,
- the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.”
Section 148B thus creates a presumption of employment that can be rebutted only by evidence of all three of the listed factors.