• Sign Up
[…] • its policyholder never notified Zurich of the existence of the Boyles suit,
  • its policyholder never forwarded the Boyles’ suit papers to Zurich,
  • its policyholder never forwarded other critical court documents and orders to Zurich, and
  • its policyholder never even requested that Zurich provide a defense to the Boyles’ lawsuit.

The Supreme Judicial Court ruled, however, that Zurich’s policy language defense has “long has been rejected in Massachusetts, both by way of legislation and in our jurisprudence.” The Court noted that the Legislature, in 1977, amended G. L. c. 175, §112, to provide that “[a]n insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit . . . unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby.”