• Sign Up
[…] In this case, if proven Mr. Amaya would have to pay back the insurers involved, the $73,000 he gained by underreporting his company’s employees and payroll.

The grand larceny counts also charge felonies since the amounts involved exceed $250.00.  A conviction under the grand larceny statute carries a possible state prison sentence of up to five years as well as a fine of up to $25 thousand.

The two remaining charges, failing to provide workers’ compensation insurance violates G.L. c. 152, § 25C (5), which provides:

[A]n employer who fails to provide for insurance or self-insurance as required by this chapter shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.”

Since violating this statute does not allow for a sentence to state prison, a violation is a misdemeanor.

Mr. Avaya will appear for his arraignment on the twelve charges against him in Suffolk Superior Court on April 17, 2019.