• Sign Up
[…] The Court then stated that it would “follow:

  1. A roadmap that takes us first through the applicable Massachusetts law.
  2. Then to the language of the renewal form (which incorporated the original auto policy).
  3. Then see if the form imposed a duty to inform upon the Feldbergs, and
  4. Finally, to see if any dispute of material fact exists…whether the Feldbergs breached their duty.”

The law on renewal letters and applications causing insureds having a duty to inform

The Court started its analysis with M.G.L. c. 175 § 186(a), which codifies the common law rule on misrepresentations that allow an insurer to rescind coverage. This statute states, in part:

“No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.”

The Court noted that for the alleged misrepresentation to become material under the statute it must occur during “the negotiation of a policy of insurance.”