The statutorily required credits induce carriers to write voluntarily in urban areas.
[…] Plymouth Rock requests Commissioner to disapprove credit reduction rule
Following the CAR Governing Committee vote, Plymouth Rock filed a request for the commissioner of insurance to hold a hearing and to reject CAR’s amendments to Rule 29.
Plymouth Rock’s request detailed the company’s objections and attached the November 13, 2015 letter from the AGO voicing concerns about the proposed credit rule change. Plymouth Rock’s arguments against the rule change echoed the AGO’s letter and expressed the company’s opinions that:
- The proposed rule change fails to comply with M.G.L. c. 175, §113H (the “CAR Enabling Statute”) that states “the size of the credits” should not only operate “To control the size of the population of the plan” but must also “enhance the prospects that no classification or territory is disproportionately represented in the plan”
- Although the MAIP’s market share has decreased to under 2%, that does not change CAR’s statutory responsibility to provide a credit structure that has a reasonable chance of eliminating territorial overrepresentation in the MAIP.