- the decision was conclusory, because, while the 1938 court acknowledged the statute, the court did not review the then existing statutory text of G.L. c. 175. § 99, to determine whether the statute required broader coverage of an innocent co-insured, and
- the decision appeared to “be based on outdated assumptions about the marital relationship and the legal rules associated therewith.”
The court did not overrule the Kosior decision but instead distinguished it from Ms. Aquino’s case by more deeply analyzing the standard Massachusetts fire policy mandated by G.L. c. 175, § 99
United Property’s intentional loss exclusion barred by the statutory fire policy form.
Under Massachusetts law, insurance companies have been prohibited since 1881, from issuing “polices or contracts which…insure against loss or damage by fire or by fire and lightening to property or interests in the commonwealth, other than those of the standard forms set forth in [G.L. c. 175, § 99, Twelfth].”
This twelfth paragraph of that statute sets out a mandatory form that insurers must attach to their policies as a Massachusetts endorsement.
Under this standard statutory policy, the exclusions from coverage apply when there is loss by fire: