Summary of Decision and Rate Reduction
[…] The decision concludes that these adaptations have allowed insurers to maintain their level of pre-COVID operations while simultaneously demonstrating cost savings through virtual methods.
The Final Ruling of the Hearing Officers
The two hearing officer’s final ruling providing for the 14.6% reduction of rates stated:
We find that, on the record of this proceeding, the WCRIB’s 2023 Filing for rates effective July 1, 2024, contains proposed classifications or premiums that cannot be approved in accordance with M.G.L. c.152 §53A (2) as “not excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory for the risks to which they respectively apply, and within a range of reasonableness.” We, therefore, disapprove the Filing in this matter.