No Massachusetts case has so held, in the case law as it exists, suggests the contrary.”
The commissioner of insurance has never held inherent diminished value recoverable under the standard policy
The court’s decision also noted that under Massachusetts law, insurers use standard policies approved by the commissioner of insurance. Under M.G.L. c. 90 § 34O, “[e]very insurer issuing or executing a motor vehicle liability policy…shall also provide property damage liability coverage for the policyholder.
Under § 34O, however, the statute further provides that the commissioner of insurance has an important part in determining the scope of property damage coverage. The statute provides that “Property damage liability insurance is insurance containing provisions as described in this section, among such other provisions, including conditions, exclusions, and limitations, as the commissioner of insurance may approve.” (Emphasis added).