• Contact Us
[…] The Attorney General’s Office also alleged that GM Financial allegedly failed to provide sufficient information to certain consumers after repossessing their vehicles.

In particular, the assurance of discontinuance alleged that GM Financial “…failed to refund to certain consumers interest on unearned premiums on guaranteed asset protection (“GAP”) contracts, as required M.G.L. c. 140D §22.” Under this statute, a creditor, such as GM Financial, “who does not make a good faith effort to refund the credit balance, as required…., shall pay to the customer interest thereon at the annual percentage rate of 18%.”


A mutually agreed trustee will administer the restitution from GM Financial’s payment