• Skip to main content
  • Skip to secondary menu
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer
  • Contact Us
  • Post A Job

Agency Checklists

Massachusetts Insurance News & Job Opportunities

  • AC Interviews
  • Agency M&A
  • Career News
  • CAR News
  • DOI News
  • Coverage Cases
  • Innovation
  • InsurOp-Eds
  • AC Podcast
You are here: Home / Market Share Reports & Industry Trends / CAR Market Share Reports / Final Look 2022: The Massachusetts Commercial Auto Insurance Marketplace

Final Look 2022: The Massachusetts Commercial Auto Insurance Marketplace

December 5, 2022 by AC Editor


For the last bi-monthly update on the current state of the Commercial Auto Insurance marketplace in Massachusetts, Agency Checklists is taking a look at state of the marketplace through September 2022. Every two months, Agency Checklists reports on the latest data to give a snapshot of the current state of the Commercial Automobile insurance marketplace in Massachusetts in order for our readers to get a better sense of the trends and movements happening within this line of insurance.

As always, all of the data presented here is provided courtesy of the Commonwealth Automobile Reinsurers. For those unfamiliar with the Commonwealth Automobile Reinsurers, “CAR” is the official statistical agent for motor vehicle insurance in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.


The Commercial Auto Marketplace in Massachusetts as of July 2022

COMPANYPREMIUMSMARKET SHARE
COMMERCE110,602,13113.59%
SAFETY101,724,99112.50%
ARBELLA88,814,46010.92%
PROGRESSIVE69,136,9418.50%
TRAVELERS60,594,9937.45%
PLYMOUTH ROCK39,906,8904.91%
TOKIO MARINE & NACHIDO32,117,5353.95%
FIREMAN’S29,169,3783.59%
LIBERTY MUTUAL IN26,913,8953.31%
HANOVER22,865,1962.81%
ZURICH21,734,7572.67%
SELECTIVE INSURANCE19,431,9512.39%
UTICA15,777,1241.94%
OLD REPUBLIC14,019,1491.72%
TWIN CITY FIRE INS12,334,4741.52%
GREAT AMERICAN12,270,1121.51%
NATIONAL GRANGE11,441,0951.41%
FEDERATED MUTUAL8,501,5471.04%
FEDERAL8,217,6401.01%
GREEN MOUNTAIN8,142,4541.00%
EMPLOYERS MUTUAL7,902,7590.97%
AMERICAN CASUALTY7,624,8650.94%
NEW HAMPSHIRE6,952,6460.85%
FARM FAMLY6,759,8970.83%
N&D MUTUAL6,475,1120.80%
CENTRAL MUTUAL INS6,247,2410.77%
BANKERS4,842,7610.60%
US FIRE4,615,1500.57%
MIDDLESEX INS CO4,205,1630.52%
MERCH MUTUAL4,062,3830.50%
CINCINNATI3,877,4400.48%
IMPERIUM3,207,0490.39%
ARCH3,146,3090.39%
QUINCY MUTUAL2,903,3020.36%
HARLEYSVILLE INS2,744,0080.34%
NEW YORK AND GENERAL INS2,313,0180.28%
PENN LUMBERMENS2,237,8250.28%
PREFERRED MUTUAL1,963,1550.24%
MOTORISTS1,750,9340.22%
LANCER INSURANCE CO.1,552,9160.19%
STARR INDEMNITY1,508,1880.19%
STATE AUTO 1,431,0180.18%
EVEREST NATIONAL1,349,7360.17%
ATLANTIC SPECIALTY1,123,6900.14%
ALLSTATE921,2820.11%
SECURITY NATIONAL852,3130.10%
CHURCH MUTUAL764,5420.09%
PENN MNFCT ASSC INS726,3930.09%
ARGONAUT642,8630.08%
SOMPO AMERICA561,8520.07%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY549,6100.07%
PRIME PROPERTY & CASUALTY533,2560.07%
PROTECTIVE492,2700.06%
GEICO433,6230.05%
GREENWICH373,5390.05%
AXIS REINSURANCE311,0380.04%
QBE286,1430.04%
ALLIED WORLD SPECIALTY266,1020.03%
MITSUI SUMITOMO245,0160.03%
AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE243,2290.03%
RLI180,8190.02%
STARSTONE NATIONAL159,2880.02%
AMICA MUTUAL153,0780.02%
FALLS LAKE105,4350.01%
STATE FARM60,9790.01%
GUIDEONE MUTUAL50,5030.01%
MARKEL AMERICAN41,8470.01%
CUMIS38,6350.00%
T.H.E. INS CO31,7760.00%
HDI GLOBAL26,3830.00%
AMERICAN HALLMARK17,7420.00%
COREPOINTE INS CO5,8500.00%
AMERICAN BANKERS INS CO4,6840.00%
AMERICAN ALTERNATIVE8480.00%
AMERICAN FAMILY7620.00%
TOTAL813,594,978100.00%

A Retrospective on the Top 10 Commercial Auto Insurers Over the Past 10 Years


September 2022


September 2017


September 2012


September 2022/September 2017 Comparison

Use the arrows to slide over each graph to view each graph individually or for further comparison.


September 2022/September 2012 Comparison

Use the arrows to slide over each graph to view each graph individually or for further comparison.


Past Market Share Reports

For those interested in reviewing all of our bi-monthly updates throughout 2022 in order to get a sense of how the Commercial Auto Insurance marketplace continues to evolve, please find links to Agency Checklists’ previous updates below:

2022 Market Share Reports

  • 1st Look 2022: The Commercial Auto Insurance Marketplace In Massachusetts
  • 2nd Look 2022: The Commercial Auto Insurance Marketplace In Massachusetts
  • 3rd Look 2022: The Commercial Auto Insurance Marketplace In Massachusetts
  • 4th Look 2022: The Massachusetts Commercial Auto Insurance Marketplace
  • 5th Look 2022: The Massachusetts Commercial Auto Insurance Marketplace

Primary Sidebar

  • NEW! BOSTON: Product Management Analyst (Safety)
  • NEW! DEDHAM: Senior Commercial Lines Underwriter (N&D)
  • WOBURN: Director of Finance – Insurance Services (Salem Five)
  • SOUTHBOROUGH: Agency Development Representative (HMIC)
  • YARMOUTH: Employee Benefits Producer – Division Manager (Pioneer Insurance Partners)

Career News

Lou Garcia, president and CEO of InsurBanc

Lou Garcia joins InsurBanc as President and CEO

Jared Stuckey, vice president of customer service and underwriting at Plymouth Rock Home Assurance

Plymouth Rock Home Assurance Names Jared Stuckey VP of Customer Service and Underwriting 

Morris “Mo” Tooker of The Hartford

Morris “Mo” Tooker to Succeed Christopher Swift as The Hartford CEO in 2027

View All

Interviews

From Nuptials, Tickets, and Taxes to Trusted Advisor: One Agency’s Unique Path to P&C Success

A Conversation with Evan Silverio, President & CEO of Silverio Insurance Group

Deland, Gibson Celebrates 125 Years: A Conversation with CEO Chip Gibson

The Fourth-Generation Family-Owned Agency is Based in Wellesley

Talking with Richard Welch: Growth and Innovation at Hospitality Mutual | Agency Checklists

Talking with Richard Welch: Growth and Innovation at Hospitality Mutual

Mr. Welch is CEO of Massachusetts-based Hospitality Insurance Group

Born and Bred in the Bay State: The Special Agent Story

Our Latest Agency Interview is with the Founder & President of Special Agent

A Conversation with Daniel C. Bridge – The 2023 Insurance Professional of the Year

Daniel Bridge is Board Chair, President, and CEO of Vermont Mutual Insurance Group

Making The Leap From Corporate to Entrepreneur: Nadeen Vella On Building NaVella Insurance From Scratch

Making The Leap From Corporate to Entrepreneur: Nadeen Vella On Building NaVella Insurance From Scratch

Our latest Agency Interview is with Nadeen Vella, the founder and owner of a virtual scratch independent agency.

View All

MA Division of Insurance Announcements

In Memoriam

In Memoriam: Stephen Joel Paris, 1938-2026

Jean E. Petersen worked more than 30 years at Kirby Insurance Agency in Whitman, Massachusetts.

In Memoriam: Jean E. Petersen, 1939-2026

Gordon Elliott Taylor, longtime owner of the Blackmer Insurance Agency in Shelburne, Massachusetts, who served the local insurance community for decades.

In Memoriam: Gordon Elliott Taylor

InsurOp-Eds

Agency Checklists, MA Insurance News, Mass. Insurance News, Deland Gibson Insurance, InsurOp-Ed, Talent Shortage in the Insurance Industry

InsurOp-Ed: The Talent Shortage

By Agency Checklists

InsurOpEd: Starting A New Chapter in My Life

By Tara Philbin

InSurOp-Ed: Another Cautionary Tale of Underinsurance

InSurOp-Ed: Another Cautionary Tale of Underinsurance

By Bill Wilson

Agency Checklists, MA Insurance News, Mass. Insurance News

InsurOp-Ed: InsurTech Observations – Ten Years Later

By Bill Suneson

View All

Footer

Contact us

We offer a variety of ways to get help promote your company or product.

Announcements
Email Sponsorships
Partnerships
Custom Collaborations

*Affiliate Disclosure

Please note that any of Agency Checklists’ articles might contain one or more affiliate links. This means that any subsequent purchase resulting from these links may result in a commission for us, but at no additional cost to you. For example, as an Amazon Associate, Agency Checklists earns a commission from all qualifying purchases. By working with affiliates we can continue to keep Agency Checklists subscription free. Thank you for your support.

Explore Our Archives

Copyright © 2026 · Agency Checklists · All rights reserved.

Loading Comments...